skip to Main Content
Contact Us 1300 351 601

Our website address is: https://fuelgear.com.au

About the Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (“the Act”) governs the ways in which private sector organisations use, collect and disclose personal information. This privacy policy sets out the principles which Lubricon Hydrive Pty Ltd (ACN 117 615 700) as the trustee for Lubricon Hydrive Unit Trust trading as “Fuelgear” (hereinafter) will follow in the management of the personal information of individuals. The policy will be provided on request to anybody who asks for a copy and the policy will be posted on Fuelgear’s website.

Privacy Policy

Fuelgear is committed to protecting the privacy of individual’s personal information. Fuelgear adheres to the ten National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) in respect of any personal information collected from an individual prior to 12 March 2014 and adheres to the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) in respect of any personal information collected from an individual on or after 12 March 2014. Fuelgear will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy. Fuelgear will, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances. However, Fuelgear usually collects personal information for the purpose of distributing industrial oils and lubricants.

As required by NPP 1, and from 12 March 2014 onwards APP 1 and APP 5, Fuelgear discloses the following:

  • Lubricon Hydrive Pty Ltd (ACN 117 615 700) as the trustee for Lubricon Hydrive Unit Trust trading as Fuelgear can be contacted at:45-47 Horne St
    Hoppers Crossing VIC 3029
    Telephone: (03) 9281 6200
    Website: Fuelgear.com.au

The personal information is collected for the purpose of Fuelgear’s operations which include distribution of fuel and oil equipment and for the purpose of obtaining a credit report in respect of the individual.

  • onwards APP 12 and APP 13.
  • The personal information will not be disclosed to any third party except with the individual’s consent or as required by law, e.g. to law enforcement agencies or to service providers retained in the course of Fuelgear’s operations.
  • The consequences if the personal information is not disclosed is that the individual may not be eligible to purchase any equipment or products distributed or sold by Fuelgear.
  • Fuelgear is not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.
  • about a breach of the NPPs or, from 12 March 2014 Fuelgear’s in accordance onwards the APPs and this privacy policy.

If you have any queries or concerns about Fuelgear’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information, contact Fuelgear’s Privacy Officer on (03) 9281 6200.

Back To Top
Search